Purpose. This privacy policy (the “Policy”) governs all aspects of how 12822407 Incorporated (“Maahi”, “We” and “Us”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses personal information from all users (“Users”, “You” and “Your”) of this website (https://dirtmagicians.io)  (“Site”) and all services (“Services”) offered by Maahi. This Policy only applies to the Site. The privacy of Users is very important to Us and We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of all information entrusted to Us by You. Maahi complies with the requirements of the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

Information that Maahi collects. Maahi, from time-to-time, may collect personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) from Users. This includes name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card information that You provide, and any correspondence that You have with Us that occurs by way of telephone, email, online chat, web-based email forms, online meeting and/or support tickets that are generated for the purpose of communicating and/or resolving any issues related to the Services, and if applicable specific company and industry information related to product or service requests made on the Site by Users. Maahi also collects additional usage information (“Additional Usage Information”) that is collected electronically about how Users use the Site (e.g. by tracking the number of unique pageviews received by the pages of the Site, or the domains from which Users originate) or via cookies that can be used to identify the User should they visit the Site again. Additional Usage Information collected may include other information about Your visits to our Site. For example, we may collect information about Your computer, such as Your IP address (a number assigned to your computer whenever you surf the World Wide Web); the type of Internet browser You are using; the type of computer operating system You are using; or the domain name of the website from which You linked to our websites. This Additional Usage Information will not be linked to Your Personal Information and will only be collected in the aggregate in connection with all the Users of our Site for planning, forecasting and/or evaluation purposes. As such, please note that this Policy does not cover aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. Maahi retains the right to use anonymous aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.


Information about 3rd party services and/or software. Maahi offers a variety of 3rd party services and/or software that can be used by Users to access our products/, with Your permission, to Your computer to enhance Your experience with the Services. Any such add-on(s) and/or downloaded software(s) obtained by way of Maahi are subject to separate privacy policies from each of their respective 3rd party providers. This Policy does not apply to any such add-on(s) and/or downloaded software. It is Your responsibility to review and agree to the privacy policy of each add-on and/or downloaded software program obtained by way of Maahi before using said add-on and/or software. You acknowledge and agree that Your continued use of any such add-on and/or downloaded software constitutes Your consent to the privacy policy of said 3rd party.

 

Linked Sites and Services

Our Services may also contain links to third party websites or applications.  Your use of a third-party website may result in the collection, use, maintenance and disclosure about You, depending on website or application you use.  Maahi is not responsible for any content displayed on or, any privacy practices which may or may not be in force on in relation to any services which may be linked to Our Site. The information you provide to third parties is not covered by this Policy.  We encourage you to carefully read such third party privacy policies.


Your Consent. Your provision of Personal Information to Maahi means that You agree and consent that Maahi may collect, use and disclose Your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, You are requested not to provide any Personal Information to Maahi. Maahi’s services can only be offered if You provide Personal Information to Maahi. Consequently, if You choose not to provide Us with any required Personal Information, Maahi will not be able to offer You certain services. 
If You do not wish to receive information regarding the products and services offered by Maahi and its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners please: (i) send an e-mail to the address listed at the end of this policy; or (ii) unsubscribe to our email lists.

How Maahi uses Personal Information. Maahi may, from time-to-time, use Personal Information collected to: (i) provide Users with a product or service that has been requested; (ii) contact Users directly regarding products and services offered by Maahi and its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners; (iii) understand User preferences in order to enhance Users' experience with Maahi and such affiliates, independent contractors and business partners; (iv) research the effectiveness of the Site and the marketing, advertising and sales efforts of Visual Antidote, its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners; (v) for the collection of account receivables owed by Users to Maahi, (vi) notify You of new features, products or special events; and (vii) verify Your identity, deter or prevent fraud, and enforce legal terms that govern your use of the Services. Maahi does work closely with the Google Advertising Network to present Maahi advertisements throughout the Google Advertising Network to Maahi customers. Users may opt out of this program at any time by visiting - http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/ and selecting ‘Opt Out’.  Maahi does work closely with the Facebook Advertising Network to present Maahi advertisements throughout the Facebook Advertising Network to Maahi customers. Users may opt out of this program by turning off online interest based advertising.

Maahi’s use of Personal Information is limited to these purposes. Unless permitted by law, no Personal Information about a User is collected, without first obtaining the consent of the individual to the collection, use and dissemination of that information. 

Disclosure of Personal Information. Maahi will never disclose Your Personal Information without consent except pursuant to the requirements of Section 7(3) – Disclosure without knowledge or consent – of PIPEDA and Division 1 – Protection of Personal Information – of PIPEDA, in which circumstances Maahi may be obligated to disclose information without consent. Where obligated or permitted to disclose information without consent, Maahi will not disclose more information than is required or requested. 
Personal Information may also be subject to transfer to another company in the event of a change of ownership of all or part of Maahi. This will occur only if the parties have entered into an agreement under which the collection, use and disclosure of such information is restricted to those purposes that relate to the business transaction, including a determination whether or not to proceed with the business transaction, and is to be used by the parties to carry out and complete the business transaction. Personal information will not be shared through social media or affiliates either.


Maintenance, Retention and Security of Personal Information. Visual Antidote retains Personal Information about Users as long as Visual Antidote believes it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Currently, Visual Antidote holds the Personal Information in our databases.
Personal Information about Users that is maintained on our systems is protected using industry standard security measures and Maahi complies with the security safeguards principal of Schedule 1, Clause 4.7 of PIPEDA. However, we cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on, or transmitted from our systems will be completely secure and transmission of information over the Internet is susceptible to possible loss, misrouting, interception and misuse. 

Access to Personal Information. Maahi provides individuals with access to Personal Information held about them and complies with the individual access principal of Schedule 1, Clause 4.9 of PIPEDA. 
Pursuant to Schedule 1, Clause 4.9.5 of PIPEDA, an individual may also request that Maahi delete an individual’s Personal Information from Maahi’s system and records. However, due to technical constraints and the fact that Maahi backs up its systems, Personal Information may continue to reside in Maahi’s systems after deletion for some time. Individuals, therefore, should not expect that their Personal Information would be completely removed from Maahi’s systems in response to an accepted request for deletion.
Maahi reserves the right to decline access to Personal Information where disclosure of the information requested is not required, as per Division 1, Clause 9 of PIPEDA.
Where information will not or cannot be disclosed, the individual making the request will be provided with the reasons for non-disclosure, pursuant to the principal in Schedule 1, Clause 4.9.4 of PIPEDA. Where information will be disclosed, Maahi will endeavour to provide the information in question within a reasonable time and no later than thirty (30) days following the request. 
Maahi will not respond to repetitious or vexatious requests for access. In determining whether a request is repetitious or vexatious, Visual Antidote will consider such factors as the frequency with which information is updated, the purpose for which the information is used, and the nature of the information.
To guard against fraudulent requests for access, Maahi will require sufficient information to allow it to confirm the identity of the person making the request before granting access or making corrections.

 

International Users

Maahi complies with the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbour framework for the collection, use and retention of information from the European Union and Switzerland, as set out by the Department of Commerce.  Maahi has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbour Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement.  To learn more about the Safe Harbour program, and to view the Our certification page, please visit:  http://www.export.gov/safeharbour/.

As part of Our participation in the Safe Harbour program, We will resolve disputes you have with Us in connection with Our policies and practices and through TRUSTe.  You can contact TRUSTe through their website at http://www.truste.com/consumer-resources/dispute-resolution/.

By using the Services, You consent to Your information being transferred to Our facilities, in Canada or elsewhere, and to the facilities of those third parties with whom We share it as described in this Policy, except in the case of data transfers from the European Economic Area of Switzerland, which are covered under our EU-US and Swiss-US Sage Harbour certifications above.


Amendment of Maahi practices and this Policy. This statement is in effect as of March 2022. Maahi will from time to time review and revise its privacy practices and this Policy. In the event of any amendment, an appropriate notice will be posted on this Site. Policy changes will apply to the information collected from the date of posting of the revised Policy to Maahi’s website as well as to existing information held by Maahi

Questions. If you have any questions about the privacy practices of Maahi, or you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact:

Privacy Officer

contact@maahi.io